Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Athens, Greece » City Info » Visa Requirements

An arrangement regarding VISA has to be made with a thorough consideration from the appropriate office before making a plan to visit Europe as changes in relation to this aspect take place quite often.
Greece has ratified the Schengen Agreement concerning the visa issues. The Schengen Agreement covers the following ten member-states of the European Union:
  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. France
  4. Germany
  5. Greece
  6. Italy
  7. Luxembourg
  8. Netherlands
  9. Portugal
  10. Spain

When is the VISA not required?

  • One does not VISA, if one holds a Permit to Re-enter the United States or a Refugee Travel document issued by the USA.
  • The holders of regular passports of the following countries also don’t require VISA who wishes to stay in Greece for about 3 months. The countries are as under:
AndorraGuatemalaNorway
ArgentinaThe Holy SeePanama
AustriaHungaryParaguay
AustraliaIcelandPoland
BelgiumIrelandPortugal
BoliviaIsraelSan Marino
BrazilItalySingapore
CanadaJapanSlovakia
ChileLettoniaSlovenia
Costa RicaLichtensteinSouth Korea
CroatiaLithuaniaSpain
CyprusLuxembourgSwitzerland
Czech RepublicMalaysiaSweden
DenmarkMaltaUnited Kingdom
El SalvadorMexicoUSA
EstoniaMonacoUruguay
FinlandThe NetherlandsVatican
FranceNew ZealandVenezuela
GermanyNicaragua 

When is the VISA required/needed/mandatory?

  • When traveling to Greece on a tourist visa you are required to have travel insurance that covers you in case of medical or other emergencies during the course of your trip.
  • Visa is required for members of mercantile marine vessels that hold valid regular Brazilian and Polish passports.
  • If you are holder of a diplomatic, official, special, business (etc.) passport, contact the Visa Department at the concerning Consulate. One should also take care of the visa processing at least two weeks before leaving US.

Where one should apply for a VISA?

  • If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate of that particular country.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or the Consulate of the country which is your main destination.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries but do not have a main destination, then you should apply for a visa at the Embassy or the Consulate of that country which is your first point of entry.
  • If you do not need a visa for the Schengen country which is your main destination or first point of entry, please note that you may require a visa for other Schengen countries you wish to visit. You should then apply at the Embassy or the Consulate of the first Schengen country which does require you to have a visa.

All the applicants have to appear in person for the interview and submit the application along with the documentation needed, at the Consulate Office of Greece.

Those who can not appear in person for the interview due to a serious reason (e.g. long distance) are required to send either a letter or a fax to the Consulate Office explaining the reason/s and asking for an exemption. A consular employee will inform the applicants accordingly, by phone.

Requirements:

  • A complete and signed visa application form
  • A valid passport or Travel document
  • A valid Alien Resident Card or a visa to the U.S. (except for B1/B2)
  • Bank and credit card statements for last 3 months
  • The W-2 Forms for the last 2 years
  • Official itinerary with closed dates of travel (flight reservation)
  • Visas of countries you will visit after you exit Schengen State (if applicable)
  • Reference letter from employer stating position and monthly or annual salary. If you have your own company, you must submit a letter from the bank that you do business with, stating that the company is in good standing.
  • Hotel reservations or proof of participation in group travel. If you are invited by a friend or family you have to submit: A letter of invitation, that is an affidavit signed by the family member or friend who is inviting you and notarized by the appropriate Authorities of the country in question, concerning your lodging. If you are traveling on a business trip, you are required to submit business references.
  • One recent passport size color photo
  • APPLICABLE ONLY TO FOREIGN STUDENT ON F1 VISAS: - valid I-20, - Letter of reference from educational institution (school/college/university).
NOTE: Make sure that your passport will be valid for three months after the date you exit the Schengen states. Minor children cannot apply for their own visa. Both parents have to appear in person and sign the application in front of a consular employee.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.